BRONZE FOR SARAH IN CLOSE FINISH

Updated: 2010-02-20
There was an excellent turnout of 26 runners from the Lothian Running Club at the National Cross Country Championships at Callendar Park, Falkirk on Saturday 20th February.

Running in the Women’s Under-20 category Sarah Inglis was involved in the closest race of the day, Sarah who was reaching the medal positions for the fourth succesive year, following back to back bronze in 2007 and 2008 in the under-17 age group and a silver in the under-20’s last year.

On this ocassion Sarah had to settle once again for bronze but was only an agonising few strides behind VP Glasgow duo Nicola Hood and Beth Potter.

Winner Hood covered the 4800 metres course in 16 minutes 22 seconds, followed by Potter in 16:24 with Inglis close up in 16:25.

The club’s Senior Women’s team equalled their best performance in finishing in 10th place. They were led home by Edel Mooney who finished 21st overall, completing the 8000 metres course in 31 minutes 56 seconds.

There was a fine turnout of 13 club athletes in the Senior Men’s race[12000 metres], and a good team effort saw them finish in 9th out of a total 28 teams, Ross Milne led the blue vests home in 41 minutes 12 seconds.

Full club finishing orders.
UNDER-13 GIRLS:[3200M]
43 Lauren Arbuckle [15.40], 77 Bethany Nelson {16:51} 115 Finished.
UNDER-13 BOYS:[3200M]
None. 320 Finished.
UNDER-15 GIRLS:[4000M]
None. 101 Finished.
UNDER-15 BOYS.[4000M]
None. 110 Finished.
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN.[4800M]
3 Sarah Inglis U/20 [16:25.]
42 27[U/17] Lana Turnbull 19:52.
73 Finished.
UNDER-17 MEN:[6400m]
20 Max McNeil 25:03.
UNDER-20 MEN[8000]
32 Alistair Robertson 31:12. 40 Chris Rumbles 36:18.41 Finished.
SENIOR WOMEN:[8000]
21 Edel Mooney 31;56. 65 Lynne Murray 35:12, 95 Saran Jones 37:22, 108 Christine Milne 38;02, 120 Jill Horsburgh 38:59, 157 Lorna Eades 41:43, 169 Margaret Turnbull 42:51. Team 10th. 184 Finished.
SENIOR MEN;[12000M]
36 Ross Milne 41:12, 67 Brian Turner 43;29, 69 Ben Hartman 43:35, 120 Robin Galloway 45:57, 148 Colin Partridge 46:57, 161 Scott Nelson 47:25, 206 Graeme Ackland 48:48, 232 David Eades 50:05, 255 Harry Mullholland 50:59, 288 Alan McIntosh 51:58, 315 Matt Richardson 52:48, 392 James Alexander 58:13, 441 Colin Banham 69:22.
Team 9th.
Full Results
Photos
Shane Fenton