IMPRESSIVE MEDAL HAUL AT EAST DISTRICTS XC

 

IMPRESSIVE MEDAL HAUL AT EAST DISTRICTS XC

On the eve of the East District Cross Country Championships in Fife I thought I would have a trawl back over the record books to see how the club has faired from when it first contested the event in 2000/01 XC season.
And the answer is pretty good, with 10 gold medals, 10 silver medals and 6 bronze medals won in category’s ranging from under-13s through to Masters.

2000-01[Edinburgh]

Ashley Toner and her sister Jemma took gold and silver in the Girls Under-13 race and along with Rebecca French who finished 21st they added the team gold.

2001-02[Livingston]

Jemma Toner went one better and took gold in the Under-13 Girls event, it was also a good year for the club senior athletes, Colin Meek took Master’s gold and added a silver in the team competition with club mates George Gilhooley and Stephen Dempsey.

Not to be outdone the ladies grabbed their share of the glory, Joyce Salvona took bronz in the Female Master’s and teamed up with Margaret Robertson and Christine Rougvie for team silver medals.

2002-03[Edinburgh]

Once again the Toner sisters were among the medals with a silver for Ashley and a bronze for Jemma in the Girls Under-15 race and with Laura Bann close up in 5th the team packed well to take gold.

A medal was won in the girls Under-13 team event with Sarah Inglis[5th], Jade Wright[12th] and Mhairi Inglis[22nd] taking bronze.

The Masters were once again in on the action with Colin Meek adding another gold, Graeme Ackland claimed the bronze and with the help of Peter Dymoke the club veterans took team gold.

2003-04[Falkirk]
Individual golds were won by Laura Bann in the Womens Under-17 category and by Sarah Inglis in the Girls Under-13 race.

2004-05[Stirling]

No medals won.
2005-06[Aberdeen]

The Inglis sisters Sarah and Mhairi took gold and silver in the Girls Under-15 race, ther was also a silver in the Mens Under-20 event for Scott Fraser.

Edel Mooney won a bronze medal in the Senior Womens race.
2006-07[Galashiels]
The only medal winner on this occasion was Mhairi Inglis who raced to a gold in the Scottish Borders in the Girls Under-17 contest.

2007-08[Stirling]

No medals.
2008-09[Cupar]]

This time it was the turn of Sarah Inglis to collect gold with victory in the Women’s Under-20 race. In the Senior Women’s race Edel Mooney produced a tremendous run to chase home Freya Murray and claim a silver medal.

2009-10[Livingston]

No medals.

2010-11[Livingston]

The silver medal won by Sarah Inglis in the Under-20 Women’s race this year is the only medal won by the club in the last three years.

2011-12[Aberdeen]
No Medals

Good luck to all those competing tomorrow in the quest for more medals. The mud-strewn corn-stubble fields of Wester Balgarvie Farm outside Cupar are sure to prove a stern test.

Shane Fenton