NATIONAL XC ARCHIVE [2001-2017]

LOTHIAN RUNNING CLUB NATIONAL XC ARCHIVE

304829_597031973656637_1022770587_n

Here is the Lothian Running Club  National Cross Country archive. Hopefully it lists every runner who has represented the club at the Nationals since the club was formed in 2000.

Each year is individually listed with all performances in the appropriate age category. I have also listed medal winners, highest category finishers and team performances.
Hopefully you find it of some interest.
Shane Fenton

NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY ARCHIVE 2001—2017.

MEDAL WINS [INDIVIDUAL]

GOLD: ASHLEY TONER [UNDER-13 GIRLS]    2001.

SILVER: SARAH INGLIS [UNDER-20 WOMEN]           2009.
SILVER: SARAH INGLIS [UNDER-20 WOMEN]           2011

BRONZE: JEMMA TONER [UNDER-15 GIRLS]              2003.
BRONZE: SARAH INGLIS [UNDER-17 WOMEN]         2007.
BRONZE: SARAH INGLIS [UNDER-17 WOMEN]         2008.
BRONZE: SARAH INGLIS [UNDER-20 WOMEN]         2009.
BRONZE: SARAH INGLIS [SENIOR WOMEN]                2017

MEDAL WINS [TEAM]
SILVER: JEMMA TONER-LAURA BANN-ASHLEY TONER [UNDER-15 GIRLS]   2003.


HIGHEST CATEGORY PLACINGS

UNDER-13 GIRLS: 1st ASHLEY TONER [2001].
UNDER-13 BOYS: 19th ROBERT INGLIS            [2003].
UNDER-15 GIRLS: 3rd JEMMA TONER   [2003].
UNDER-15 BOYS: 12th TRAVIS SINCLAIR       [2003].
UNDER-17 WOMEN: 3rd SARAH INGLIS           [2007] & [2008].
UNDER-20 WOMEN: 2nd SARAH INGLIS          [2009]
UNDER-17 MEN: 14th ROBERT INGLIS  [2008].
UNDER-20 MEN: 8th MAX MCNEIL [2013]
SENIOR WOMEN: 3rd SARAH INGLIS   [2017].
SENIOR MEN: 7th IAIN DONNAN           [2007].


HIGHEST TEAM PLACINGS

[When Applicable]
UNDER-15 GIRLS: 2nd         [2003].
UNDER-15 BOYS: 8th           [2002].
SENIOR WOMEN: 7th          [2013].
SENIOR MEN: 8th     [2005].


2001 [IRVINE]

UNDER-13 GIRLS:   1 Ashley Toner. 12 Jemma Toner. 59 Rebecca French.[69 Finished]
UNDER-13 BOYS:    12 Travis Sinclair. 57 Scott Robertson. 83 Alistair Ewing.[98 Finished]
UNDER-15 GIRLS:   40 Stephanie Meek.[52 Finished].
UNDER-15 BOYS:    68 Graeme Shepherd. 77 Angus Armour. 90 Fraser Kingscott.[98 Finished].
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN:      None.[41 Finished]
UNDER-17 MEN:      None[52 Finished].
UNDER-20 WOMEN:           None.[25 Finished].
SENIOR WOMEN:   39 Kate Hoffman. 40 Marsie Ewing.60 Margaret Turnbull. 64 Lesley McGiffen. Team 10th.[70 Finished].
SENIOR MEN:          75.Andy Kitchen. 81 Robert Lee. 84 Murray Robertson. 86 Tim Brand. 114 Brian Turner. 191 Colin Eades. 254 John Paxton. 283 Harry Mullholland. 323 Alistair Hindle. 329 James Alexander. [362 Finished].

TOTAL CLUB FINISHERS [24]


2002 FALKIRK

UNDER-13 GIRLS:   7 Jemma Toner.57 Kathleen Dempsey.[68 Finished].
UNDER-13 BOYS:    48 Scott Robertson,83 Alistair Ewing.[95 Finished].
UNDER-15 GIRLS:   16 Ashley Toner.36 Rebecca French.47 Ann Gardiner.[47 Finished].
UNDER-15 BOYS:    30 Travis Sinclair.69 Angus Armour.79 Callum Gillespie.87 Philip Kingscote. Team 8th.[92 Finished].
UNDER-17/20 Women:         None.[32Finished].
UNDER-17 MEN:      50 Fraser King scott.[52 Finished].
UNDER-20 MEN:      None[27 Finished].
SENIOR WOMEN:   39 Kate Hoffman.49 Marsie Ewing.60 Margaret Turnbull.64 Lesley McGiffen.Team 10th.[70 Finished].
SENIOR MEN:          21 Colin Meek. 63 Brian Turner. 139 Peter Dymoke. 182 Ian Seggie. 207 Ewan McIntosh. 317 John Paxton. 318 James Alexander. 327 Martin Leadbetter. 405 Calvin Crane. Team 12th. Total Club Finishers [25].


2003 LINWOOD

UNDER-13 GIRLS:   21 Sarah Inglis. 50 Mhairi Inglis.[88 Finished].
UNDER-13 BOYS:    19 Robert Inglis.[93 Finished].
UNDER-15 GIRLS:   3 Jemma Toner.10 Laura Bann.24 Ashley Toner.51 Rebecca French.73 Hazel Turnbull. Team 2nd. [74 Finished].
UNDER-15 BOYS:    12 Travis Sinclair.86 Philip Kingscote. [93 Finished].
UNDER-17/20 Women:         None [35 Finished].
UNDER-17 MEN:      57 Philip Kingscote. [32 Finished].
UNDER-20 MEN:      None [32 Finished].
SENIOR WOMEN:   45 Kate Kitchen. 47 Marsie Ewing. 48 Lorna Eades. 61 Margaret Turnbull. Team 12th. [74 Finished].
SENIOR MEN:          55 Brian Turner .56 Graeme Ackland. 63 Andy Kitchin. 89 David Simmons. 106 Peter Dymoke. 108 David Godfree. 116 Robert Lee. 142 Ewan McIntosh. 166 David Eades. 182 Christopher Northam. 229 Alex Agnew. 287 Kenton Jones. 326 James Alexander. 352 Alan Grierson. [371 Finished].

Total Club Finishers [29].


2004 PERTH

UNDER-13 GIRLS:   7 Sarah Inglis.31 Mhairi Inglis.71 Emma Cottom. [81 Finished].
UNDER-15 BOYS:    22 Robert Inglis. [106 Finished].
UNDER-15 GIRLS:   4 Jemma Toner.59 Kathleen Dempsey. [59 Finished].
UNDER-15 BOYS:    None [90 Finished].
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN:      None [40 Finished].
UNDER-17 MEN:      None [76 Finished].
UNDER-20 MEN:      None. [40 Finished].
SENIOR WOMEN:   33 Helen Murray. 65 Kate Kitchen. 86 Lorna Eades. 91 Magaret Turnbull. 94 Marsie Ewing. Team 11th. [106 Finished].
SENIOR MEN:          78 Ross Milne. 79 Brian Turner. 85 Graeme Ackland. 110 Andy Kitchin. 146 Chris Godfree. 154David Simmons .191 Harry Mulholland. 337 James Alexander. 383 Alan Grierson. Team 12th. [408 Finished].

Total Club Finishers [21].


2005 IRVINE

UNDER-13 GIRLS:   30 Lana Turnbull. [103 Finished].
UNDER-13 BOYS:    71 Zack Jones. [91 Finished].
UNDER-15 GIRLS:   10 Sarah Inglis.20 Mhairi Inglis. [87 Finished].
UNDER-15 BOYS:    50 Robert Inglis.67 Colin McDonald. [83 Finished]
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN:      None.[52 Finished].
UNDER-17 MEN:      37 Darren Thomson. [57 Finished].
UNDER-20 MEN:      None.[32 Finished].
SENIOR WOMEN:   64 Laura Sarkis. 86 Margaret Turnbull. [107 Finished].
SENIOR MEN:          42 Ross Milne. 54 Stephen Cottom. 97 Graeme Ackland. 113 Steven Lawrie. 151 David Eades. 154 Harry Mullholland. 173 Alan McIntosh. 221Kenton Jones. 322 James Alexander. Team 8th. [375 Finished].

Total Club Finishers [18].


2006 FALKIRK

UNDER-13 GIRLS:   23 Lana Turnbull.32 Jemma Robertson. [109 Finished].
UNDER-13 BOYS:    None. [109 Finished].
UNDER-15 GIRLS:   4 Sarah Inglis.11 Mhairi Inglis. [91 Finished].
UNDER-15 BOYS:    16 Robert Inglis.74Colin McDonald. [91 Finished].
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN:      None.[60 Finished].
UNDER-17 MEN:      None.[71 Finished].
UNDER-20 MEN:      None.[40 Finished].
SENIOR WOMEN:   85 Saran Jones. 104 Jill Horsburgh..
SENIOR MEN:          33 Ross Milne. 94 Graeme Ackland. 140 Richard Docherty .180 Harry Mulholland. 193 Stephen Dempsey. 217 Brian Stewart. 232 David Eades. 250 Alan McIntosh. 289 Kenton Jones. 334 James Alexander. Team 17th. [422 Finished].

Total Club Finishers [16].


2007 FALKIRK

UNDER-13 GIRLS:   None.[99 Finished].
UNDER-13 BOYS:    None.[117 Finished].
UNDER-15 GIRLS:   60 Lana Turnbull.[92 Finished].
UNDER-15 BOYS:    None. [101 Finished].
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN:      3 U-17 Sarah Inglis.10 u-17 Mhairi Inglis. [57 Finished].
UNDER-17 MEN:      37 Robert Inglis.[[68 Finished].
UNDER-20 MEN:      None.[38 Finished].
SENIOR WOMEN:   7 Edel Mooney. 89 Kate Kitchen. 108 Marsie Ewing.118 Margaret Turnbull. Team 13th. [148th Finished].
SENIOR MEN:          7 Iain Donnan. 49 Ross Milne. 76 Colin Meek. 118 Graeme Ackland. 186 Alan McIntosh. 277 Scott Nelson. 324 David Bell. 352 Stephen Dempsey. 357 James Alexander. 411 Mark Kassyk. Team 13th. 413 Finishers].

Total Club Finishers. [19].


2008 FALKIRK


UNDER-13 GIRLS:   109 Marie McGlaughlin. [121 Finished].
UNDER-13 BOYS:    None.[139 Finished].
UNDER-15 GIRLS:   Lana Turnbull. [100 Finished.
UNDER-15 BOYS:    93 Daniel McGlaughlin. [98 Finishers].
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN:      3 U-17 Sarah Inglis.4 U/17 Mhairi Inglis. [73 Finished].
UNDER-17 MEN:      14 Robert Inglis.55 Alistair Robertson. [73 Finished].
UNDER-20 MEN:      None.[34 Finished.
SENIOR WOMEN:   86 Marie Storrie. 120 Lorna Eades. 141 Margaret Turnbull. Team 21st. [157 Finished].
SENIOR MEN:          58 Ross Milne. 111 Graeme Ackland. 179 Scott Nelson. 180 Harry Mulholland. 226 Alan McIntosh. 243 David Mabon. 240 David Bell. 289 David Eades. 322 Brian Welsh. 352 James Alexander. Team 19th. [398 Finished].

Total Club Finishers [20].


2009 FALKIRK


UNDER-13 GIRLS:   61 Lauren Arbuckle. [112 Finished].
UNDER-13 BOYS:    None. [135 Finished].
UNDER-15 GIRLS;   None. [107 Finished[.
UNDER-15 BOYS:    None. [95 Finished].
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN:      2 U/20 Sarah Inglis.26 U/17 Lana Turnbull. [58 Finished].
UNDER-17 MEN:      32 Alistair Robertson.40 Craig McDowell. [68 Finished].
UNDER-20 MEN:      20 Robert Inglis. [49 Finished].
SENIOR WOMEN:   5 Edel Mooney. 56 Lynne Murray. 82 Marie Storrie. 90 Helen Murray. 95 Jill Horsburgh. 116 Margaret Turnbull. 119 Lorna Eades. Team 10th. [142 Finished].
SENIOR MEN:          33 Ross Milne. 68 Brian Turner. 86 Ben Hartman. 129 Graeme Ackland. 223 Scott Nelson. 264 Matt Richardson. 315 Steve Dempsey. 349 David Mumford. 353 James Alexander. 411 Mark Kassyk. Team 13th. 413 Finished].
Total Club Finishers [23].

2010 FALKIRK

UNDER-13 GIRLS:[3200M]
43 Lauren Arbuckle [15.40], 77 Bethany Nelson {16:51} 115 Finished.
UNDER-13 BOYS:[3200M]  None. 320 Finished.
UNDER-15 GIRLS:[4000M] None. 101 Finished.
UNDER-15 BOYS.[4000M]  None. 110 Finished.
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN.[4800M] 3 Sarah Inglis U/20 [16:25.] 42 27[U/17] Lana Turnbull 19:52. 73 Finished.
UNDER-17 MEN:[6400m] 20 Max McNeil 25:03.
UNDER-20 MEN[8000] 32 Alistair Robertson 31:12. 40 Chris Rumbles 36:18.41 Finished.
SENIOR WOMEN:[8000] 21 Edel Mooney 31;56. 65 Lynne Murray 35:12, 95 Saran Jones 37:22, 108 Christine Milne 38;02, 120 Jill Horsburgh 38:59, 157 Lorna Eades 41:43, 169 Margaret Turnbull 42:51. Team 10th. 184 Finished.
SENIOR MEN;[12000M] 36 Ross Milne 41:12, 67 Brian Turner 43;29, 69 Ben Hartman 43:35, 120 Robin Galloway 45:57, 148 Colin Partridge 46:57, 161 Scott Nelson 47:25, 206 Graeme Ackland 48:48, 232 David Eades 50:05, 255 Harry Mullholland 50:59, 288 Alan McIntosh 51:58, 315 Matt Richardson 52:48, 392 James Alexander 58:13, 441 Colin Banham 69:22.
Team 9th.
Total Club Finishers [26]


2011 FALKIRK

UNDER-13 GIRLS[3200mts] 64 Bethany Nelson [17.17]. 91 Finished
UNDER-13 BOYS     None.
UNDER-15 GIRLS    None.
UNDER-15 BOYS     None
UNDER-17/U-20 WOMEN[4800mts] 2 Sarah Inglis [16.51] 83 Finished
UNDER-17 BOYS     None
UNDER-20 men[8000 Metres]
28 Max McNeil [30.02]. 58 Finished
SENIOR WOMEN[8000 Metres] 39 Chloe Cox [33.09],65 Jocelyn Moar [34.46],80 Lynne Murray [35.58]
201 Finished
SENIOR MEN[12000Metres] 74 Ross Milne [44.49],114 Ben Hartman [46.30],147 Graeme Ackland[47.57],155 Colin Partridge [48.23],220 Scott Nelson [50.40],244 Kenton Jones [51.26],354 Alan McIntosh [56.38].,420 Ian Leggett [1.02.18],428 Kenny Mearns [1.03.11].
Team 14th. 451 Finished
Total Club Finishers [15].


2012 FALKIRK

UNDER-13 GIRLS None
UNDER-13 BOYS None
UNDER-15 GIRLS 15 Keri Greig 66 Bethany Nelson 71 Finished
UNDER-15 BOYS None
UNDER-17/U-20 WOMEN 55 Lana Turnbull 84 Finished
UNDER-17 BOYS None
SENIOR WOMEN 16 Sarah Inglis 18 Chloe Cox 136 Saran Jones 234 Finished
SENIOR MEN 147 Colin Partridge 217 Graeme Ackland 279 Kenton Jones 322 Richard Docherty 366 Stephen Malcolm 450 Kenny Mearns 493 Colin Banham. 505 Finished
Team 32nd.
Total Club Finshers [13].


2013 FALKIRK

Under-13 Boys       None
Under-13 Girls      None
Under-15 Boys       None
Under-15 Girls Bethany Nelson
Under-17 Boys       None
Under-17 Girls      None
Under-20 Men[8000M] 8th Max McNeil [27m 35s] 55 Completed.
Under-20 Women      None
SENIOR WOMEN[8000M] 9th & 1st O35 Edel Mooney[30m 14s] 22nd Sarah Inglis [31m 26s] 114th Lynee Murray [36m 48s] 115th Christine MacVarish [36m 48s] 151st Saran Jones [38m 54s] Team 7th. 214 Completed
SENIOR MEN [12000m] 86th Colin Partridge [44m 41s] 241st Graeme Ackland[49m 38s] 328th Stephen Malcolm [52m 45s] 332nd David Eades [53m 04s] 337th Scott Nelson [53m 31s] 388th Alan Moffat [55m 45s] 447th Jim Alexander [59m 34s] 459th Kenny Mearns [60m 47s]. Team 25th
496 Completed.
Total Club Finishers [14]

 


2014 FALKIRK

Girls Under-13[3200m] 116th Mhairi Eades [19m07s]123 Completed.
Boys Under-13[3200m] 142nd Louis McDonald [17m 18s].151 Completed.
Senior Men[12,000m] 13th Max McNeil [40m 21s], 135th Colin Partridge [46m 45s], 173rd Euan McInnes [47m 31s], 282nd Andrew Fish [50m 35s], 307th Donald Shaw [51m 26s], 395th Kenton Jones [54m 29s], 399th Stephen Malcolm [54m 35s], 419th Finlay Slane [55m 20s], 512th Jim Alexander [61m 12s], 537th Kenny Mearns [63m 26s]. 566 Completed.
Senior Women[8000m] 12th Edel Mooney [30m 46s], 116th Lynne Murray [36m 51s], 136th Chritine MacVarish [37m 40s], 157th Saran Jones [38m 48s]. 248 Completed.
Total club finishers:[16]

2015 FALKIRK
Under-13 Girls

82 Nicole Dredge [14.21]

Senior Women

16 & 1F40 Edel Mooney[30.51],37 Jo Williams[32.19],83 Yvonne Crilley[34.47],91 Lana Turnbull[35.07],98 Christine Milne[35.25].

Team 10th of 27

226 Completed

Senior Men

18 Max McNeil[40.44],124 Malcolm Lang[45.53],141 Colin Partridge[46.27],178 Andrew King[47.36],245 Owen Williams[49.27],372 Alan Moffat[53.19],507 Calum Ross[60.17],542 Jim Alexander[3.56],559 Kenny Mearns[66.55]

Team: 21 of 34

571 Completed

Total club finishers[15]

___________________________________________________________

2016 FALKIRK

  UNDER-13 GIRLS[3,200m]

65 Nicole Dredge[15.32]
92 Hannah Steel[16.05]
108 Robyn McDonald[16.34]

UNDER-15 BOYS[4,000m]

136 Louis McDonald[20.20]

SENIOR WOMEN[8,000m]

6 & 1 F40 Edel Mooney[31.43],75 Lana Turnbull[36.28],122 Mel Zobel[38.46],160 Saran Jones[41.09]
264 Finished

SENIOR MEN[12,000m]

96 Andrew King[47.03],99 Colin Partridge[47.18],113  Josh Dack[47.42]229 Euan McInnes [50.56],294 Alan Knowles[52.40],340 Scott Nelson[53.52],412 Kenton Jones[56.01],433 Graeme Ackland[56.35],463 Ryan Ferguson[57.33],567 Calum Ross[63.17],579 Jim Alexander[63.59],609 Martin Leadbetter[67.16],613 Stig Walsh[68.47],616 Kenny Mearns[69.14]
631 Completed

Total club finishers[22]


2017 FALKIRK

UNDER 13 GIRLS

89 Hannah Steel 14.40

99 Robyn McDonald 15.04

140 Completed

SENIOR WOMEN

3 Sarah Inglis 39.50

67 Mhairi Inglis 46.09

119 Christine MacVarish 50.34

269 Finished

SENIOR MEN

93 Josh Dack 40.32
135 Colin Partridge 41.45
246 Alan Knowles 44.35
324 Scott Nelson 46.49
394 David Eades 48.35
416 William Moffat 49.16
509 Ryan Ferguson 52.30
588 Kenny Mearns 57.01
603 Stig Walsh 57.59
615 Jim Alexander 59.28
638 Ewart Scott 64.27

Team:29th of 42

647 Finished

Total club finishers:16