BROXBURN XC

Updated: 2010-01-19
WINNING COMEBACK FOR SARAH

Just under 500 athletes of all ages converged on Broxburn on Saturday for the third and final match in the 2009-10 East District Cross-Country league.
Lothian Running Club were represented by 21 athletes which, despite it being on their doorstep was down on their attendance at the previous two meetings at Dunfermline and Stirling.
The club did have success however with Sarah Inglis who made a welcome return to action leading home 73 runners in the combined Senior-Junior Women’s race.
Sarah covered the icy and muddy 3.5 miles course at Broxburn Academy in 24 minutes 11 seconds which was 13 seconds clear of her nearest pursuer Helen Sharpe, Fife AC.
With club mates Lynne Murray 40th, Jill Horsburgh 41st and Saran Jones 44th it resulted in the Lothian ladies team finishing in 8th place on the day and 7th overall in the final league standings.
195 runners completed the Senior Men’s race over 5.5 miles with Ben Hartman the first club runner home in 33rd place, the mens team finished 13th and 6th over the three matches.
Being only able to field one runner in the Girl’s under-11 race almost certainly cost the club 2nd place in the final classification for that category.
Amy Lickley was the only runner, finishing in 12th place, the club however incurred 200 penalty points which meant they finished in 10th place on the day but 4th overall only five points behind 3rd placed Central AC.
When all the combined female scores were tabulated Lothian finished a respectable 5th out of 25 clubs with the males in 11th place out of 31.
Lothian Club finishers.
SENIOR MEN:[5.5miles]
33 Ben Hartman 35.37, 86 Scott Nelson 39.15, 89 Colin Eades 39.31, 113 Harry Mulholland 41.04, 116 Matt Richardson, 128 JohnMalcolm 42.50, 167 Robin Morris, 171 Ian Leggatt 48.20. 195 Finished, final league placing 6th.
SENIOR WOMEN[3.5 miles]
1 Sarah Inglis 24.11, 40 Lynne Murray 30.39, 41 Jill Horsburgh 30.44, 44 Saran Jones 30.59. 73 finished, final league position 7th.
UNDER-17 MEN
7 Max McNeil 24.02. 18 Finished, league 8th.
UNDER-17 WOMEN
22 Lana Turnbull 19.40. 37 Finished, league 13th.
UNDER-13 BOYS.
40 Sam Jones 14.01. 44 Finished , league 12th.
UNDER-13 GIRLS
18 Lauren Arbuckle 12.37, 32 Bethany Nelson 14.01, 34 Alice Horsburgh 14.30, 35 Megan Balharrie 16.53. 36 finished, league 5th.
UNDER-11 BOYS
24 Iain Horsburgh 6.13, 30 Andrew Lickley 6.30. 36 Finished, league 8th.
UNDER-11 GIRLS
12 Amy Lickley 7.40. 17 Finished, league 4th.

Shane Fenton