NATIONAL XC ARCHIVE 2001—2010


Updated: 2010-03-10
Here is the aforementioned club National Cross Country archive i have been working on.

Hopefully it lists every runner who has represented the club at the Nationals since the club was formed in 2000.

Each year is individually listed with all performances listed in the appropriate age category. I have also listed medal winners, highest category finishers and team performances.

The archive will eventually find a permanent place on the website and it will be just a case of updating each year.

For now you can check over that i haven’t missed anyone out or that i might have listed some of the details wrongly, if so let me know and it will be amended.
Hopefully you find it of some interest.
SHANE.
_________________________________________________
NATIONAL CROSS COUNTRY ARCHIVE 2001—2010.
——————————
2001 [IRVINE]
UNDER-13 GIRLS:
1 Ashley Toner. 12 Jemma Toner. 59 Rebecca French.[69 Finished]
UNDER-13 BOYS:
12 Travis Sinclair. 57 Scott Robertson. 83 Alistair Ewing.[98 Finished]
UNDER-15 GIRLS:
40 Stephanie Meek.[52 Finished].
UNDER-15 BOYS:
68 Graeme Shepherd. 77 Angus Armour. 90 Fraser Kingscott.[98 Finished].
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN:
NONE.[41 Finished]
UNDER-17 MEN:
NONE[52 Finished].
UNDER-20 WOMEN:
None.[25 Finished].
SENIOR WOMEN:
39 Kate Hoffman. 40 Marsie Ewing.60 Margaret Turnbull.64 Lesley McGiffen. Team 10th.[70 Finished].
SENIOR MEN:
75.Andy Kitchen.81 Robert Lee.84 Murray Robertson.86 Tim Brand.114 Brian Turner.191 Colin Eades.254 John Paxton.283 Harry Mullholland.323 Alistair Hindle.329 James Alexander. [362 Finished].

TOTAL CLUB FINISHERS [24]
—————————-
2002 FALKIRK
UNDER-13 GIRLS:
7 Jemma Toner.57 Kathleen Dempsey.[68 Finished].
UNDER-13 BOYS:
48 Scott Robertson,83 Alistair Ewing.[95 Finished].
UNDER-15 GIRLS:
16 Ashley Toner.36 Rebecca French.47 Ann Gardiner.[47 Finished].
UNDER-15 BOYS:
30 Travis Sinclair.69 Angus Armour.79 Callum Gillespie.87 Philip Kingscote. Team 8th.[92 Finished].
UNDER-17/20 Women:
None.[32Finished].
UNDER-17 MEN:
50 Fraser Kingscott.[52 Finished].
UNDER-20 MEN:
None[27 Finished].
SENIOR WOMEN:
39 Kate Hoffman.49 Marsie Ewing.60 Margaret Turnbull.64 Lesley McGiffen.Team 10th.[70 Finished].
SENIOR MEN:
21 Colin Meek.63 Brian Turner.139 Peter Dymoke.182 Ian Seggie.207 Ewan McIntosh.317 John Paxton.318 James Alexander.327 Martin Leadbetter.405 Calvin Crane. Team 12th.

Total Club Finishers [25].
———————–
2003 LINWOOD
UNDER-13 GIRLS:
21 Sarah Inglis. 50 Mhairi Inglis.[88 Finished].
UNDER-13 BOYS:
19 Robert Inglis.[93 Finished].
UNDER-15 GIRLS:
3 Jemma Toner.10 Laura Bann.24 Ashley Toner.51 Rebecca French.73 Hazel Turnbull. Team 2nd. [74 Finished].
UNDER-15 BOYS:
12 Travis Sinclair.86 Philip Kingscote. [93 Finished].
UNDER-17/20 Women:
None [35 Finished].
UNDER-17 Men:
57 Philip Kingscote. [32 Finished].
UNDER-20 MEN:
None [32 Finished].
SENIOR WOMEN:
45 Kate Kitchen.47 Marsie Ewing.48 Lorna Eades.61 Margaret Turnbull. Team 12th. [74 Finished].
SENIOR MEN:
55 Brian Turner.56 Graeme Ackland.63 Andy Kitchin.89 David Simmons.106 Peter Dymoke.108 David Godfree.116 Robert Lee.142 Ewan McIntosh.166 David Eades.182 Christopher Northam.229 Alex Agnew.287 Kenton Jones.326 James Alexander.352 Alan Grierson. [371 Finished].

Total Club Finishers [29].
————————
2004 PERTH
UNDER-13 GIRLS:
7 Sarah Inglis.31 Mhairi Inglis.71 Emma Cottom. [81 Finished].
UNDER-15 BOYS:
22 Robert Inglis. [106 Finished].
UNDER-15 GIRLS:
4 Jemma Toner.59 Kathleen Dempsey. [59 Finished].
UNDER-15 BOYS:
None [90 Finished].
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN:
None [40 Finished].
UNDER-17 MEN:
None [76 Finished].
UNDER-20 MEN:
None. [40 Finished].
SENIOR WOMEN:
33 Helen Murray.65 Kate Kitchen.86 Lorna Eades.91 Magaret Turnbull.94 Marsie Ewing. Team 11th. [106 Finished].
SENIOR MEN:
78 Ross Milne.79 Brian Turner.85 Graeme Ackland.110 Andy Kitchin.146 Chris Godfree.154David Simmons.191 Harry Mulholland.337 James Alexander.383 Alan Grierson. Team 12th. [408 Finished].

Total Club Finishers [21].
————————–
2005 IRVINE
UNDER-13 GIRLS:
30 Lana Turnbull. [103 Finished].
UNDER-13 BOYS:
71 Zack Jones. [91 Finished].
UNDER-15 GIRLS:
10 Sarah Inglis.20 Mhairi Inglis. [87 Finished].
UNDER-15 BOYS:
50 Robert Inglis.67 Colin McDonald. [83 Finished]
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN:
None.[52 Finished].
UNDER-17 MEN:
37 Darren Thomson. [57 Finished].
UNDER-20 MEN:
None.[32 Finished].
SENIOR WOMEN:
64 Laura Sarkis.86 Margaret Turnbull. [107 Finished].
SENIOR MEN:
42 Ross Milne.54 Stephen Cottom. 97 Graeme Ackland.113 Steven Lawrie.151 David Eades.154 Harry Mullholland.173 Alan McIntosh.221Kenton Jones.322 James Alexander. Team 8th. [375 Finished].

Total Club Finishers [18].
—————————–
2006 FALKIRK
UNDER-13 GIRLS:
23 Lana Turnbull.32 Jemma Robertson. [109 Finished].
UNDER-13 BOYS:
None. [109 Finished].
UNDER-15 GIRLS:
4 Sarah Inglis.11 Mhairi Inglis. [91 Finished].
UNDER-15 BOYS:
16 Robert Inglis.74Colin McDonald. [91 Finished].
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN:
None.[60 Finished].
UNDER-17 MEN:
None.[71 Finished].
UNDER-20 MEN:
None.[40 Finished].
SENIOR WOMEN:
85 Saran Jones.104 Jill Horsburgh..
SENIOR MEN:
33 Ross Milne.94 Graeme Ackland.140.Richard Docherty.180 Harry Mulholland.193 Stephen Dempsey.217 Brian Stewart.232 David Eades.250 Alan McIntosh.289 Kenton Jones.334 James Alexander. Team 17th. [422 Finished].

Total Club Finishers [16].
—————————–
2007 FALKIRK
UNDER-13 GIRLS:
None.[99 Finished].
UNDER-13 BOYS:
None.[117 Finished].
UNDER-15 GIRLS:
60 Lana Turnbull.[92 Finished].
UNDER-15 BOYS:
None. [101 Finished].
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN:
3 U-17 Sarah Inglis.10 u-17 Mhairi Inglis. [57 Finished].
UNDER-17 MEN:
37 Robert Inglis.[[68 Finished].
UNDER-20 MEN:
None.[38 Finished].
SENIOR WOMEN:
7 Edel Mooney.89 Kate Kitchen.108 Marsie Ewing.118 Margaret Turnbull. Team 13th. [148th Finished].
SENIOR MEN:
7 Iain Donnan.49 Ross Milne.76 Colin Meek.118 Graeme Ackland.186 Alan McIntosh.277 Scott Nelson.324 David Bell.352 Stephen Dempsey.357 Janes Alexander.411 Mark Kassyk. Team 13th. 413 Finishers].

Total Club Finishers. [19].
————————-
2008 FALKIRK
UNDER-13 GIRLS:
109 Marie McGlaughlin. [121 Finished].
UNDER-13 BOYS:
None.[139 Finished].
UNDER-15 GIRLS:
Lana Turnbull. [100 Finished.
UNDER-15 BOYS:
93 Daniel McGlaughlin. [98 Finishers].
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN:
3 U-17 Sarah Inglis.4 U/17 Mhairi Inglis. [73 Finished].
UNDER-17 MEN:
14 Robert Inglis.55 Alistair Robertson. [73 Finished].
UNDER-20 MEN:
None.[34 Finished.
SENIOR WOMEN:
86 Marie Storrie.120 Lorna Eades.141 Margaret Turnbull. Team 21st. [157 Finished].
SENIOR MEN:
58 Ross Milne.111 Graeme Ackland. 179 Scott Nelson. 180 Harry Mulholland.226 Alan McIntosh.243 David Mabon. 240 David Bell.289 David Eades.322 Brian Welsh.352 James Alexander. Team 19th. [398 Finished].

Total Club Finishers [20].
————————
2009 FALKIRK
UNDER-13 GIRLS:
61 Lauren Arbuckle. [112 Finished].
UNDER-13 BOYS:
None. [135 Finished].
UNDER-15 GIRLS;
None. [107 Finished[.
UNDER-15 BOYS:
None. [95 Finished].
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN:
2 U/20 Sarah Inglis.26 U/17 Lana Turnbull. [58 Finished].
UNDER-17 MEN:
32 Alistair Robertson.40 Craig McDowell. [68 Finished].
UNDER-20 MEN:
20 Robert Inglis. [49 Finished].
SENIOR WOMEN:
5 Edel Mooney.56 Lynne Murray.82 Marie Storrie.90 Helen Murray.95 Jill Horsburgh.116 Margaret Turnbull.119 Lorna Eades. Team 10th. [142 Finished].
SENIOR MEN:
33 Ross Milne.68 Brian Turner.86 Ben Hartman.129 Graeme Ackland.223 Scott Nelson.264 Matt Richardson.315 Steve Dempsey. 349 David Mumford.353 James Alexander.411 Mark Kassyk. Team 13th. 413 Finished].

Total Club Finishers [23].
————————-
2010 FALKIRK

UNDER-13 GIRLS:[3200M]
43 Lauren Arbuckle [15.40], 77 Bethany Nelson {16:51} 115 Finished.
UNDER-13 BOYS:[3200M]
None. 320 Finished.
UNDER-15 GIRLS:[4000M]
None. 101 Finished.
UNDER-15 BOYS.[4000M]
None. 110 Finished.
UNDER-17/20 WOMEN.[4800M]
3 Sarah Inglis U/20 [16:25.]
42 27[U/17] Lana Turnbull 19:52.
73 Finished.
UNDER-17 MEN:[6400m]
20 Max McNeil 25:03.
UNDER-20 MEN[8000]
32 Alistair Robertson 31:12. 40 Chris Rumbles 36:18.41 Finished.
SENIOR WOMEN:[8000]
21 Edel Mooney 31;56. 65 Lynne Murray 35:12, 95 Saran Jones 37:22, 108 Christine Milne 38;02, 120 Jill Horsburgh 38:59, 157 Lorna Eades 41:43, 169 Margaret Turnbull 42:51. Team 10th. 184 Finished.
SENIOR MEN;[12000M]
36 Ross Milne 41:12, 67 Brian Turner 43;29, 69 Ben Hartman 43:35, 120 Robin Galloway 45:57, 148 Colin Partridge 46:57, 161 Scott Nelson 47:25, 206 Graeme Ackland 48:48, 232 David Eades 50:05, 255 Harry Mullholland 50:59, 288 Alan McIntosh 51:58, 315 Matt Richardson 52:48, 392 James Alexander 58:13, 441 Colin Banham 69:22.
Team 9th.

Total Club Finishers [26]
—————————–
MEDAL WINS INDIVIDUAL
GOLD: ASHLEY TONER [UNDER-13 GIRLS]2001.
SILVER: SARAH INGLIS [UNDER-20 WOMEN]2009.
BRONZE: JEMMA TONER [UNDER-15 GIRLS]2003.
BRONZE: SARAH INGLIS [UNDER-17 WOMEN] 2007.
BRONZE: SARAH INGLIS [UNDER-17 WOMEN] 2008.
BRONZE: SARAH INGLIS [UNDER-20 WOMEN] 2009.
MEDAL WINS [TEAM]
SILVER: JEMMA TONER-LAURA BANN-ASHLEY TONER [UNDER-15 GIRLS 2003.
——————————-
HIGHEST CATEGORY PLACINGS
UNDER-13 GIRLS: 1st ASHLEY TONER 2001.
UNDER-13 BOYS: 19th ROBERT INGLIS 2003.
UNDER-15 GIRLS: 3rd JEMMA TONER 2003.
UNDER-15 BOYS: 12th TRAVIS SINCLAIR 2003.
UNDER-17 WOMEN: 3rd SARAH INGLIS [2007 & 2008].
UNDER-20 WOMEN: 2nd SARAH INGLIS [2009]
UNDER-17 MEN: 14th ROBERT INGLIS 2008.
UNDER-20 MEN: 20th ROBERT INGLIS 2009.
SENIOR WOMEN: 5th EDEL MOONEY 2009.
SENIOR MEN: 7th IAIN DONNAN 2007.
——————————–
HIGHEST TEAM PLACINGS
[When Applicable]
UNDER-15 GIRLS: 2nd 2003.
UNDER-15 BOYS: 8th 2002.
SENIOR WOMEN: 10th 2009 & 2010.
SENIOR MEN: 8th 2005.
—————————-

Shane Fenton