TRAIL RACE [NEWSPAPER REPORT]

Updated: 2010-06-16
This is the Trail Race report which has been submitted to newspapers, just have to wait and see if they use it all.[Hope i haven’t missed anyone out!] ………………………..

Despite someone trying to sabotage the course and the weather being on the damp side nearly 200 runners converged on Livingston on Sunday for the 9th running of the Dechmont Law 10k Trail Race and 2.5k Junior Run.

There was a marvellous turn out from the hosts, Lothian Running Club who had around 40 members taking part in the two races.
Here is a list of the leading prize winners on the day.

Alan Ramage of Ronhill Cambuslang was first over the line in the 10k covering the picturesque course in 34m.30s, followed by Alan Derrick of Calderglen Harriers in 34.49 and Stephen Allan of Kirkintilloch Olympians in 35.10.

Lothian Running Club’s Edel Mooney was first lady home in 37.51 (11th overall), followed by club mate Chloe Cox[24th overall] in 39.15 with Lasswade AC’s Keira Murray taking 3rd place in 39.39.

Winning male team award was Kirkintilloch Olympians (Stephen Allan, David Hogg and Paul O’Connor) and winning ladies team was Lothian Running Club (Edel Mooney, Chloe Cox and Jocelyn Moar).

Age category results are 1st Male V40 William Murphy (Harmeny AC),
1st Male V50 Neil Adamson (Armadale AC),
1st Male V60 Stuart Waugh (Calderglen Harriers),
1st Female V40 Julie Oswald (H.E.L.P.),
1st Female V50 Marguerite Robertson (unattached),
1st Junior Male Alistair Robertson (Lothian).

First three home in the 2.5k Junior Fun Run were Graham Bruce, Roisin Bonucchi and Andrew Lickley.

Full results on the club website www.lothianrunningclub.co.uk.

Here is the full list of places and times of the club runners who participated.

10k Trail Race.
10th Alistair Robertson 32minutes 29 seconds. 11th 1st Female Edel Mooney 37:51.
13th Scott Nelson 38:17,
17th Alan McIntosh 38:31,
23rd Ross McMaster 39:13,
24th 2nd Female Chloe Cox 39:15,
30th Richard Docherty 41:00,
33rd Matt Richardson 41:28,
39th Jocelyn Moar 5th Female 41:49,
43rd Mike Lieberman 42:07,
46th David Mabon 42:53,
51st Brian Reid 43:29,
52nd 7th Female Lynne Murray 43:32,
59th Jim Alexander 44:38.
68th Alan Robertson 45;18,
75th 11th Female Saran Jones 46:05,
92nd 14th Female Jill Horsburgh,
96th Colin Banham 44:15,
103rd 18th Female Marsie Ewing 50:23,
112th Ted Finch 53;34,
113th Robin Lickley 53;48,
118 Graham Neil 54:18.
135 completed course.

2.5k Junior Run.
3 Andrew Lickley[9] 9;23,
6 Sam Jones[11] 9:56],
7 Amy Lickley[10]10:02,
8 Iain Horsburgh[11]10;07,
10 Conor Anderson[14] 10;24,
12 Alice Horsburgh[12] 10:40,
17 James Baharrie[10] 11:45,
18 Scott Nelson[9] 11:45,
19 Lewis Newton[8] 12:05,
22 Megan Balharrie 12:31,
26 Sarah Cormack[8] 13:15,
30 Millie Couper[8] 15:57,
31 Finn Docherty[5] 15:56,
32 Lesley Docherty 15: 56,
36 Lauren McCormack[5] 16:57,
36 Abbie Malcolm [6] 17:01,
37 Erin Doherty[8],
40 Fiona Eades[5] 19:34,
45 Colin Banham 21:05.

46 ran

[Thank’s to Mags for the facts figures and info, which were a great help in the compilation of this report].



Shane Fenton