East District XC Relays

The 2016-17 Scottish Athletics Cross Country season got underway at Dechmont Law, Livingston on Saturday with the East District Relay Championships.

Hosted by the local Lothian Running Club the event attracted clubs from all over the East of Scotland, there was record finishers in terms of teams in three of the four categories, Junior Girls,Junior Boys and Senior Women and a combined tally of 97 teams finishing the Senior Women’s and Senior Men’s race.

The host club fielded six teams in total, three in the Senior Men,two in the Senior Women and one in the Junior Girls.

The Senior women were the clubs highest finishers on the day in 6th place.

The trio were led off by Sarah Inglis who not only won the first leg but produced the fastest leg of the day by a female covering the 4k course in 13 minutes 51 seconds, Sarah handed over to her sister Mhairi who recorded a time of 16m 33s to finish in 5th place and pass the baton onto anchor leg runner Lana Turnbull who brought the team home in 6th place in 17m 00s for a combined time of 47m 24s. The Women’s title went to the team from Central AC.

The Senior Men’s race comprises of four legs with the Lothian RC quartet of Malcolm Lang, Josh Dack, Owen Williams and Andrew King finishing in 18th place.The Men’s winners were Edinburgh University Hares & Hounds

In the Junior Girls race Hannah Steel,Erin Steel and Robyn McDonald who are all under-13s ran well against older opposition to finish in 27th place. Both the Junior Boys and Girls races were won by teams from Edinburgh AC.

Lothian Running Club results.

Senior Men[4k]

18 Malcolm Lang[13.35],Josh Dack[13.56],Owen Williams[15.05],Andrew King[13.58].Total time:59.47.

32 Alan Moffat[15.31],Euan McInnes[15.23],Scott Nelson[15.17],Colin Partridge[14.21]Total time:60.32]

53 {vets} Kenton Jones[15.38],Martin Leadbetter[17.22],Pol McDonald[16.26],Kenny Mearns[19.35].Total time:69.01.

Senior Women[4k]

6 Sarah Inglis[13.51]fastest leg, Mhairi Inglis[16.33], Lana Turnbull[17.00]. Total time:47.24.

36 Christine MacVarish[18.00],Kirsty McMeechan[20.27],Melanie Kennedy[21.20] Total Time:59.47.

Junior Girls[2.5k]

27 Hannah Steel[10.50], Erin Steel[12.23], Robyn McDonald[12.55] Total time:36.08.

Full results;http://www.thepowerof10.info/results/results.aspx?meetingid=181297&pagenum=2