NATIONAL XC CHAMPIONSHIP [CLUB ARCHIVE]

NATIONAL XC CLUB ARCHIVE

The Scottish Cross Country Championships are one of the country’s oldest athletic events, first held at the now defunct Lanark Racecourse in 1886.

Since then and the present location at Callander Park,Falkirk the event has been staged at a variety of venues including, football grounds, rugby parks, school playing fields, golf courses even army barracks, the list goes on.

As this is an historic and major event in the Scottish athletics calander i feel a record should be kept of every athlete who represented the Lothian Running Club at the event since the club was inaugurated in 2000.

I have been writing up a year by year inventory of everyone who has ran listing the year, their placing and in their age groups, part of this was on the old website but i can’s seem to retrieve it,[if anyone who knows more about the website than me can retrieve it that would be great] i still have it all in paper format and will get it updated and put back on in a permanent place similar to the yearly review.
It will take a bit of time to put it all together but i am sure it will be of value and interest in years to come and can be archived in a special section on the club website, and be added to and updated every year.

As a taster here is the clubs updated medal & highest category finisher history at the event.

MEDAL WINS [INDIVIDUAL] GOLD: ASHLEY TONER [UNDER-13 GIRLS]2001.

SILVER: SARAH INGLIS [UNDER-20 WOMEN]2009.

SILVER: SARAH INGLIS [UNDER-20 WOMEN]2011.

BRONZE: SARAH INGLIS [UNDER-20 WOMEN]2010

BRONZE: JEMMA TONER [UNDER-15 GIRLS]2003.

BRONZE: SARAH INGLIS [UNDER-17 WOMEN] 2007.

BRONZE: SARAH INGLIS [UNDER-17 WOMEN] 2008.
MEDAL WINS [TEAM] SILVER: JEMMA TONER-LAURA BANN-ASHLEY TONER [UNDER-15 GIRLS 2003.

HIGHEST CATEGORY PLACINGS
UNDER-13 GIRLS: 1st ASHLEY TONER 2001.

UNDER-13 BOYS: 19th ROBERT INGLIS 2003.

UNDER-15 GIRLS: 3rd JEMMA TONER 2003.

UNDER-15 BOYS: 12th TRAVIS SINCLAIR 2003.

UNDER-17 WOMEN: 3rd SARAH INGLIS [2007 & 2008].

UNDER-20 WOMEN: 2nd SARAH INGLIS [2009]

UNDER-17 MEN: 14th ROBERT INGLIS 2008.

UNDER-20 MEN: 20th ROBERT INGLIS 2009.

SENIOR WOMEN: 5th EDEL MOONEY 2009.

SENIOR MEN: 7th IAIN DONNAN 2007.

HIGHEST TEAM PLACINGS
When Applicable
UNDER-15 GIRLS: 2nd 2003.

UNDER-15 BOYS: 8th 2002.

SENIOR WOMEN: 10th 2009.

SENIOR MEN: 8th 2005.

 Shane Fenton