2012 REVIEW

 

LOTHIAN RUNNING CLUB 2012 REVIEW

BY SHANE FENTON

JANUARY

The Club’s Gerry McCafferty, Mike Lieberman, Jill Horsburgh, Brian Reid were amongst the huge field of over 400 who chose to blow away the New Year celebration cob-webs by contesting the Portobello Promethon 4 mile Race on New Year’s Day., Iain & Alice Horsburgh ran the Fun Run.


Representing the Scottish Universities team, Sarah Inglis finished in 20th position in the Scottish Inter-District Cross Country Championships in Edinburgh.


Tara Walsh was the club’s only runner in the Great Junior Winter Run at Holyrood Park.

Tara covered the 2.5k course in 9 minutes 51 seconds.


The club fielded 30 runners in the final East District XC League match at Broxburn.


The club had two teams in the Devils Burdens Hill relays at Falkland; the Open team had Gerry McCafferty, Scott Nelson, Max McNeil, John Malcolm, David Berrill and Sarah Inglis who placed 59th overall.

The club’s mixed team of Jill Horsburgh, Saran Jones, Robin Morris, Ted Finch, Jim Alexander, and Lana Turnbull finished 90th overall.

 

Lothian Chloe Cox repeated her performances of seven days earlier in the Edinburgh Parkrun by once again winning the female category.


FEBRUARY

The Club’s men’s team finished in 18th place in the Scottish Masters Cross-Country Championship in Kilmarnock.

The club had five runners in the 8k race, Graeme Ackland, Scott Nelson, Richard Docherty, Stephen Malcolm and Kenny Mearns.

Jill Horsburgh was the only club member to contest the 6k Women’s race.


Louise Kerr, Kelsie Baird and Lauren Anderson represented the club at the Grangemouth Open Graded meeting.


At a frozen and snow covered Blackweir Fields in Cardiff, Sarah Inglis representing Edinburgh University turned in a fine performance to finish in 30th place at the British University and Colleges Cross Country Championship.

______________________________________________________________________________-

Club duo Iain Donnan and Scott Fraser finished 1st and 2nd in an indoor 3k race in Stockholm.

________________________________________________________________________________

Ian Leggett claimed the gold medal in the M70 1500 metres at the Scottish Masters Indoor Championships at the Kelvin Hal

Max McNeil and Sarah Inglis both claimed gold medals in their respective categories at the National 3000 metres Indoor Championships at the Kelvin Hall.


There were course PB’s for Ted and Val Finch as well as Marsie Ewing at the Falkirk Parkrun.


Despite it being the biggest entry of runners at the National Cross-Country for 15 years, somewhat disappointingly, it was the lowest ever turn out from Lothian Running Club since they first participated in the event back in 2001.
A total of only 13 runners including only 2 juniors from the club contested the various races at Callendar Park.


Under - 20 Junior Max McNeil and over-60 veteran David Wardman were the Club’s two representative’s in the Cupar ’5′ mile race in Fife.


The Club were well represented at the inaugural running of the Devilla Forest 15km and 5km trail races at Kincardine.
In the 15k event the club had seven runners in the starting line-up and first of those to finish was Suzie Hannah followed by Paul Young, Finlay Slane, Saran Jones, Shona Young, Kenny Mearns. Brian Morris. It was a family affair in the 5k with Martin, Shona and Keri Greig all running.


The only Lothian club member taking part in the Arbroath Ladies only 10 mile race was Shona Young who finished well up in 31st place of the 333 finishers.
Shona also placed 4th in the S/Vet category crossing the finish line in 76 minutes exactly.


MARCH


Stephen Malcolm, Paul Young, Brian Reid, Finlay Slane, Fraser Welsh all ran the Lasswade 10 mile race.


Max McNeil represented East Scotland at the Inter-Counties Cross Country Championship in Birmingham.


Paul Young, Stephen Malcolm, Shona Young, Leanne Webster, Herbie McLean all ran the Inverness Half Marathon.


The Club had six members in action at the Gartmorn 6 at Alloa.
And it was the females to the fore with Lana Turnbull and Saran Jones the first two club runners to finish. Followed by Jim Alexander, Jill Horsburgh, Susan Bruce and Brian Morris.


The following all ran the Heriot Watt 5k race, Richard Docherty, David Mabon, Ian Seggie, Ian Legget, Cliff Dicker, Ian Hall and Carol Mabon.


Alice and Iain Horsburgh finished first and second place in their respective age-group categories at Gartmorn 2k Junior Race.


Lana Turnbull and her father Mike broke new ground in making their debuts in the Aberdeen Parkrun which takes place along the promenade.


Veteran female member Mags Turnbull contested one of Scotland’s most gruelling races and in doing so set a new personal best for the event.

Mags was one of 192 runners who bravely completed the D33 Deeside Way Ultra Race.


Paul Young and Shona Young was in a race with a difference the duo were in the Borders to take part in the Mighty Deerstalker Torch lit 10k Race from Traquair House in Peeblesshire.

The race takes place in darkness which means the runners have to use head torches to navigate their way around the course.


The Club  were well represented in the 30th Alloa Half Marathon on with nine runners in action, Chloe Cox the first home followed by

Suzie Hannah, Mike Lieberman, Brian Reid, Jim Alexander, Saran Jones, Ted Finch, Pauline Hughes and Brian Morris.


The Club were represented at the 6 & 4 stage road relays with two teams in the Women’s race and one complete and one in-complete team in the Men’s, with the top performers being the Women’s ‘A’ team of Lana Turnbull, Sarah Inglis, Leanne Webster and Suzie Hannah.

APRIL

Club members, Mags and Lana Turnbull, Teresa and Jim Salvage along with Jim Alexander attended the Run with Ron [Hill] evening organised by Run & Become in Edinburgh.


The club vest was on show in New York where Brian Morris ran the Central Park 10k.


Four club members were in action at Belhaven Best Dunbar Boundary 10k Race.
Stephen Malcolm, Brian Reid, Colin Banham, David Wardman.


Sarah Inglis spent a hectic Easter weekend on the Isle of Man competing in three races in the same number of days at the 50th Isle of Man Easter Athletics Festival. Running a hill race 10k and 5k Sarah, a former winner of the event finished 4th overall this time.


Juniors Louise Kerr, Taylor Barr and Adam and Grant Kirkwood took part in various events at the Lothian and Borders Trials at Meadowbank.

Leanne Webster and Brian Reid ran the Penicuik Cricket Club 10k with Leanne winning the ladies race,


Suzanne Matonti flew the Lothian flag in the Paris marathon and ran a PB by 7 mins, to complete the 26.2 miles in 3:17:35.

Ted Finch ran the Brighton Marathon in 3:52:24 which was a PB


A number of the clubs junior athletes had a successful time at the Livingston Open meeting.

Duncan Kewell, Robbie Fleming ,Luke McKenzie, Louis McDonald , Bethany Nelson, Tara Walsh, Zoe Yule Emma Mackie, Erin McComiskey, Lauren Anderson all represented the club at the JSB League.

Chloe Cox recorded her 13th Edinburgh Parkrun win.


A trio of Club members contested the gruelling 53 mile Hoka Highland Fling Race
The Lothian runners were, Alan Robertson, JIm Alexander and Jim Salvage.


Club trio Lana Turnbull, Max McNeil and Kerri Greig should have been representing the composite Forth Valley Team in the National Junior League in Liverpool. However on arrival they were met by horrendous weather and the meeting was called off.


MAY

Mags Turnbull picked up a trophy at the weekend running in the Edinburgh to North Berwick Road Race.
Mags finished in 3rd place in female over-50 category, Stephen Malcolm was the clubs first male finisher ahead of Stuart Bird and Matt Austin.


Lothian Running Club’s female captain Sarah Inglis was among a number of Scottish athletes who were privileged to be the first to contest events inside the new Olympic Stadium.

In a high quality 10,000m line up, Sarah virtually replicated her heat time in finishing in 13th place in the final in 17 minutes 32.84 seconds


John Malcolm and Kenny Mearns contested the Dumyat Hill Race, the following week John was the sole club runner in the Ben Lomond race.


Stephen Malcolm, Saran Jones and Jill Horsburgh completed the Loch Leven Half Marathon.


There were category wins for Chloe Cox and Mike Lieberman in the Penicuik 10k. On the same day Shona Young and Val Finch ran the women’s 10k in Glasgow.


Max McNeil took u/20 5k gold in the resurrected East District Athletic Championship at Meadowbank Stadium in Edinburgh.


Sarah Inglis made her Falkirk Parkrun debut, and in doing so set a new female course record [18.01] on her way to winning the women’s category.
First male runner home was Iain Horsburgh who set a new PB of 21m 27s


Half a dozen club members enjoyed a successful evening competing in the Scottish 5k Road Race Championships at Silverknowes in Edinburgh.

Max McNeil, Stephen Malcolm, Jim Alexander and Ian Leggett contested the Men’s Race with Sarah Inglis and Lana Turnbull in action in the Women’s, with Sarah winning a bronze medal with Ian taking the over/70 title.

 Stephen Malcolm was among the masses who took part in the Great Manchester Run
He covered the 10k course in 41 minutes 14 seconds which was a new PB.


A handful of Lothian RC members made the long trek to Durness in the far North of Scotland to take part in the tough Cape Wrath Challenge Marathon. 


Alan Robertson, Jim Alexander and Mags Turnbull contested the individual race with Teresa and Jim Salvage in the two persons relay event.


Lana Turnbull celebrated her 50th outing at Parkrun events.
To mark the occasion 25 runners from the club turned up in glorious weather for the 5k race in Callendar Park.
Lana made her Parkrun debut in Edinburgh on the 28th November 2009.

JUNE

Lothian RC’s Chloe Cox was the female winner the Glas Tulachean Uphill Race near Spittal of Glenshee.

Sarah Inglis followed up her recent Livingston 5k win with victory in the Haddington 10k Road Race. Sarah just failed to make it three wins in a row by finishing 2nd in the Corstorphine 5 mile race; Lana Turnbull took the U/20 title at the latter.

Lana followed up with victory in the same age-group at the Babcock Auld Toun 10k in Dunfermline.


Six members contested the 7 Hills of Edinburgh event one in the ‘Race’ and five in the ‘Challenge’.
Suzie Hannah was the club’s sole runner in the race, with Euan McInnes, Stephen Malcolm, Finlay Slane, Shona Young and Fraser Welsh in the Challenge.


Edel Mooney made a winning return to competitive racing with victory in the Moorfoot Runners Beltane 10k Trail Race in Peebles.


Jim Alexander and Alan Robertson spent an exhausting weekend contesting the gruelling West Highland Way Race.


Running in the Scottish Athletics combined Under-20/Under-18 3000 metres Championships Max McNeil raced to a silver medal in the Under-20 category, Ian Leggett took the M70 5000 metres title at the Scottish Masters Championships at Pitreavie Stadium in Fife.


Running in a high quality 3000 metres race at the Glasgow Athletics Association Miler Meeting, Max rose to the occasion by producing a massive 14 seconds PB of 9:.02.66 in the 3k.


Lana Turnbull and Keri Greig represented the composite Forth Valley team at the National Junior League Northern Premier Division match at Gateshead. Both recorded PB’s.


JULY

Edel Mooney was the winner of the women’s category of the Calderglen Harriers 10k Trail Race.


Finlay Slane, Paul Young, Shona Young, Joe Brown ran the Isle of Arran Half Marathon.


The club were well represented at the Brig Bash 5 Mile Race at Bridge of Earn with a total of 10 members among the 221 finishers.


 Edel Mooney recorded her fourth win in succession at the Famous Grouse Crieff 10k. Jim Alexander, Suzie Hannah and Mags Turnbull also took part in the race.


Running in a high quality international field, Scott Fraser raced to a 5000 metres PB at the Folksham GP meeting in Sollentuna, Sweden.


The club were represented at the Arran Road Relay’s. The team was Teresa Salvage, Stuart Bird, Richard Docherty, Jim Salvage, Suzie Hannah and Dave Wardman with Mags Turnbull driving the bus.


Edel Mooney continued her fine vein of form by finishing first female in the 7 miles Donkey Brae Race at Aberdour in Fife.


The club fielded six runners in the Musselburgh 10k Festival race; Sarah Inglis led home Scott Nelson, Euan McInnes, Kenny Mearns, Shona Young and Colin Banham.


The club fielded an excellent six teams at the ever popular Self Transcendence 3 X 1 Mile Relays at The Meadows in Edinburgh.


AUGUST

Sarah Inglis was the overall winner of a race that is recognised by the Guinness Book of Records as the oldest footrace in the World. The Carnwath Red Hose Race dates back to 1508.The race which is now run in conjunction with the Carnwath Agricultural Show still sees the race champion being presented with the traditional pair of Red Hose. Unfortunately though for Sarah, to win the prize you must reside within the Parish of South Lanarkshire. So there were no Red Socks for her.


Running in the 5000 metres at the Miler Meet at Scotstoun Stadium in Glasgow, Lothian RC’s Max McNeil recorded a magnificent 15 seconds PB.


Sarah Inglis notched up yet another win with victory in Sunday’s Scottish Gas 5k Road Race.


Stephen Malcolm, Leanne Webster and Ian Leggett contested the 10k.

Keri Greig from won the 15-16 years Youth Drafting category title at the Scottish Youth Triathlon Championships at Bellahouston Park.


Lana Turnbull and Max McNeil both recorded 3k PB’s at the National Junior League at Meadowbank.


Club duo Paul and Shona Young were on the Isle of Coll at where they took part in the Coll Half Marathon, while Euan McIntosh was a high finisher at the Ceres 8 mile race and Haddington Half Marathon, Stephen Malcolm, Jim Alexander and Suzie Hannah also contested the latter.


In sultry conditions, which took its toll on a number of the runners, Edel Mooney made it three wins in a row in Sunday’s Forfar 10k Road Race. David Wardman also represented the club.


Ian Legget was first MV70 at the SVHC 10K Championship at Pollock Park


Club juniors had a successful day at the Livingston Open meeting, Lana Turnbull, Keri Greig, Emma Mackie, Louise Kerr, Louis McDonald, Erin McComiskey, Nicola Kellock and Zoe Yuill all took part.


At the Scottish Athletics Age-Group Championships at Grangemouth Max McNeil raced to a silver medal in the Under-20 5000 metres Championship.


The clubs Scandinavian based member Scott Fraser turned in another tip top performance to claim a bronze medal and a new personal best running in the Men’s 10,000 metres in the Swedish Athletics Championship in Stockholm.

His time of 29 minutes 38.95 seconds was the first time the 26 year old has broken through the 30 minute mark. His impressive run shows him now sitting at the head of the Scottish 10,000 metres rankings for 2012.


Sarah Inglis won her first senior Scottish vest in road racing and helped Scotland to team victory in Frank Duffy 10 mile Race in Dublin.


David Berrill, John Malcolm, Terry Brannan and Jim Alexander were among the 475 who completed the gruelling Ben Nevis Race.


Mike Lieberman produced a fine run to win the MV60 category in the Thanet Half Marathon in Kent.


SEPTEMBER

Edel Mooney and Lana Turnbull represented the club at the Home International Hill Running Trials for both junior and senior runners at the Ochil Hills above Menstrie.


Bethany Nelson was the only club runner selected to run in the JSB League Presidents Select match, Bethany finished 5th in the 1500 metres.


The club field a mixed team of three males and two females for the Simon Wake Comrie Hill Relay in Perthshire

The team of Sarah Inglis, Saran Jones, Kenny Mearns, Edel Mooney and Paul Young completed the four legs in a total time of 4 hours 7 minutes 9 seconds


There was double success for club athletes at the Murieston Trail Race. Sarah Inglis was the victor in the Senior Women’s race with Lana Turnbull the victor in the Junior Women category.


Scott Fraser was second in the Chicago Half Marathon with a PB of 68 mins. 37secs.

There were 12,105 finishers.


Alec Agnew, a regular in the midweek Meadows races was the winner of the MV60 category.


Nicola Kellock had an excellent day at the Livingston A C, club championships at Craigswood Stadium.
Nicola won four different events as well as setting a PB.


After finishing in the runners-up spot in 2010 and 3rd last year Max McNeil finally got his head in front to take the Scottish Athletics 10k under-20 title at Stirling.


Edel Mooney continued her fine vein of form with victory in the East Nuek 10k Race at Anstruther.


Running in the Baxter’s Loch Ness Marathon, Paul Young recorded a new PB of 3 hours 39 minutes 25 seconds for the 26.2 miles distance. Shona Young wasn’t far behind in 3h 53m 01 secs.


Stephen Malcolm took part in the BMW 39TH Berlin Marathon.

Stephen completed the 26.2 miles in 3 hours 16 minutes 48 seconds which was a PB.


OCTOBER

Saran Jones Susan Bruce ran the Dunbar 10mile multi terrain race while Alan Moffat, Ian Hall and Marsie Ewing ran the Great Edinburgh 10k.


The club had category wins in both the Aviemore 10k and Pentland Skyline Race.

Lynne Murray was 1st veteran female and 2nd overall in the Aviemore 10k Harry Mulholland, Christine Milne and Paul and Shona Young contested the Half Marathon at Aviemore.


Graeme Ackland was 1st MV50 in the Pentland Skyline, John Malcolm and Jim Alexander also took part.


The trio of Chloe Cox, Sarah Inglis and Edel Mooney got their 2012/13 cross-country season off to an encouraging start by picking up silver medals at the Scottish Athletics East District XC Relay Championships at Camperdown Park, Dundee.


The cub had 14 runners at the East District XC match at Stirling; with races ranging from under 11s it was disappointing to see only 3 juniors from the club taking part.


The team of Lana Turnbull, Sarah Inglis and Edel Mooney finished 6th in the National XC Relay Championships at Cumbernauld.

Saran Jones ran a solo leg.

The club fielded two teams in the Senior Men’s race Max McNeil, Harry Mulholland, Scott Nelson Kenton Jones.

And the ‘B’ team made up of entirely veterans Alan Moffat, Kenny Mearns, COLIN Banham and Ted Finch.


NOVEMBER

Club veterans Mike Turnbull and Ted Finch took part in their 50th Parkrun and a large club contingent turned out at Callendar Park, to mark the occasion.


The 2012/13 Borders Series XC got underway at Lauder , Lothian RC were represented in the Junior race by Iain Horsburgh with his mother Jill along with Kenton and Saran Jones in the Senior event


Fraser Welsh, Finlay Slane, Joe Brown and Christine McVarnish were in The Southside Six a 16 mile race with a difference in that it takes in 6 of the parks on the Southside of the Clyde.


Max McNeil was the club’s sole entrant at the Scottish Athletics 4k Cross Country Championship at a muddy Bellahouston Park.


 

The club had four runners in the Tinto Hill Race, David Berrill, John Malcolm, Jim Alexander and Chloe Cox who placed a fine 3rd in the Women’s classification.

Chloe Cox recorded her 16th Edinburgh 5k Parkrun on Saturday morning, Chloe has now won more Parkruns than anyone else, male or female at the Capital event.


DECEMBER

On a cold, crisp frosty morning, 10 club members braved the elements to take part in the 71st Falkirk Parkrun at Callander Park.
First home was Edel Mooney who set a new PB for the course with her time of 18 minutes 37 seconds, 11 seconds quicker than her previous best.


Saran and Kenton Jones along with Jill and Iain Horsburgh were the Lothian Running Club’s representatives amongst the 300 runners who contested the Senior and Junior races at the third match of the Borders Cross Country Series at Hay Lodge Park, Peebles


Lothian Running Club’s Mike Lieberman may have been the sole club member contesting the inaugural 7 Reservoirs Half Marathon but it didn’t stop him waltzing away with the leading ‘Male Legend’s’ prize


Lothian Running Club’s Edel Mooney was in celebratory mood after racing to a gold and silver medal at the Scottish Athletics East District Cross Country Championships at Cupar


.Lothian Running Club members won both the male and female categories at the Falkirk 5k Parkrun. Owen Williams set a new PB of 19m 30s in winning the men’s race with Jo Hall recording a 21m 34s in finishing 14th overall and 1st female.