AGM – Awards

To bring this year’s AGM to a close we held a short prize giving and awards ceremony.  First off, prizes were awarded for the inaugural Club Championships, which judging by the number of members who competed in at least some of the qualifying races was a sucess. Next up were the awards for the Club Cross Country Championships for the 2012/13 season. The evening was rounded off by presenting a selection of awards for achievement and contribution to the club over the past year.

Club Awards

Award for Best Male and Female Athlete – senior

With 2 national titles to her name (National Trail and Vet’s Cross Country), a course record at Melrose, a fifth successive win at the Creiff 10K, an amazing 9th place (1st F35) at the National Cross Country, and consistently leading our women home in team events, Edel Mooney was the clear choice for this award of Best Female Athlete 2013. But with athletes such as Chloe Cox, and Sarah Inglis, to keep her honest Edel can’t rest on her laurels in the coming year.

The choice was equally clear for the men. With the clubs highest ever finishing position for an U20 in the Nation Cross Country champs and Selection for the Inter Counties Cross Country Championships, Max McNeil had a great start to the year.  His great form continued throughout the year with PBs at 10miles, 10Km, 5Km, and 1500m. A 1:13:10 debut half marathon, and consistently high finishing positions helped to seal the deal.  Max also took over the position of Men’s team captain for the coming year.

Award for Best Male and Female Athlete – Juniors

It turned out to be a tougher decision in the younger age category, with lots of young athletes competing in a wide variety of different events through the year.  In the end it was decided that, with a Bronze Medal in the Javelin at the Scottish Age-Group Champs, PBs in both the Javelin and Shot, and a plethora of good performances at events though the year, Nicola Kellock was a deserving winner.

For the boys Robbie Kennedy stood out.  Having started running in January, Robbie has come on in leaps and bounds over the year.  In the Scottish Athletics Junior Hill Running League Robbie went on to finish 2nd in the Championship.  Robbie also posted credible performances on the track, showing continuous improvement over the year.  Robbie takes on the mantel of Junior Team captain this year.

Most Improved Athelete

Once again, this was a difficult category to judge, and could potentially have gone to a number of athletes.  The aforementioned Robbie Kennedy was in contention, and despite already being head and shoulders above the rest, Max McNeil also continued to post faster times throughout the year.  Euan McInnes was also in contention.  In the end, it was decided that Jo Hall was  to be the deserving winner.  During the year Jo posted 4 consecutive PBs at Falkirk Parkrun and improved her time by over 3 minutes since her first outing in Sept ’12, and improved her 10Km PB by over 3 minutes since 2012.

Outstanding Contribution

Given that the club relies on a huge number of people who selflessly give up their time and energy in varying capacities throughout the year, this was always going to be a hard award to decide on.  Any of our coaches would be worthy winners, but the award went to someone who regularly went well beyond the requirements of his role in the club.  As well as fulfilling his role as treasurer for the last 3 years Kenny Mearns will regularly be found putting up the tent at the beginning of a cross country event, and still be there to take it down again at the end.  Similarly he’ll be seen early in the morning setting out the course at the club events at Dechmont, and taking it back in again at the end of the day.  And he still manages to  represent the club at more races than most.

Award for Endeavor and Commitment

This award was made to Bethany Nelson, recognizing her impressive commitment and attitude to training, and her reliable performance at races.  While gathering views and opinions regarding these awards, it was clear that Bethany had made an impression on a great many of her club mates, and is well deserving of this award.

A special presentation was made to Saran Jones who stands down  from her position as Coaching Co-ordinator.  Saran has held this difficult role for the last few years, and has served on the committee for most, if not all of the club’s history.   On behalf of the Club we would like thank Saran for all of her contributions over the years, and hope she will continue to play an active part in the club for years to come.

Club Championships 2013

The results were based on the best 5 races by each athlete, and a commemorative mug was awarded to anyone who competed in at least 3 qualifying events.  Full results for the championships can be found on the Club Championships page, but the top honors were awarded as follows:

  • Senior Women: Chloe Cox
  • Women F40: Christine MacVarish
  • Women F50: Jill Horsburgh
  • Women F60: Val Finch
  • Senior Men: John Malcolm
  • Male M40: Scott Nelson
  • Male M50: Finlay Slane
  • Male M60: Alan Robertson
  • Male M70: Ian Leggett

 Club Cross Country Championships 2012/13

The presentation for last years cross country season were also made to the following athletes.  Full results of the club’s cross country championships can be found here… At least 3 qualifying races were required, except in the U11s where only 2 were needed.

  • U11 Girls: Erin McComsky
  • U15 Girls: Bethany Nelson
  • Senior Women: Edel Mooney
  • Vet Women: Lynne Murray
  • U11 Boys: Louis McDonald
  • U20 Men: Max McNeil
  • Senior Men: Colin Partridge
  • Vet Men: Graeme Ackland