East District Cross Country Relays Results

A cold east wind did not deter LRC at the relays on Sunday. As well as hosting and marshalling the event Lothian had 4 men’s, 2 women’s, 2 girls and 1 boys team entered.

Well done all runners and a big ‘thank you’ to all the helpers.

Full results are here: scottish-athletics-east-district-cc-relay-champs, Lothian results below

Women 2.5m

  Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3
1 Central AC (A) 14:01 1 29:02 1 43:25 1
Morag MacLarty 14:01 Jennifer Emsley 15:01 Fiona Thompson 14:23
2 Edinburgh AC (A) 15:18 3 30:52 3 45:15 2
Emma Dunnett (U20) 15:18 Susan Ridley (V) 15:34 Laura Dunn 14:23
3 Edinburgh University H & H (A) 15:16 2 30:51 2 46:17 3
Kirsten Maxwell 15:16 Louise Mercer (U20) 15:35 Mhairi Maclennan (U20) 15:26
16 Lothian RC (A) 17:20 25 34:37 21 50:38 16
Mel Zobel 17:20 Mhairi Inglis 17:17 Jo Hall
16:01
24 Lothian RC (B) (V) 18:32 33 37:54 33 55:04 24
Shona Young (V) 18:32 Jill Horsburgh (V) 19:22 Christine MacVarish (V) 17:10

Young Athletes Female 2.5km

  Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3
1 Edinburgh AC (B) 09:45 2 19:27 2 29:18 1
Eloise Walker (U13) 09:45 Zoe Bates (U15) 09:42 Alexandra Hunter (U17) 09:51
2 Edinburgh AC (A) 10:02 4 19:58 3 29:35 2
Ishbel Kate Strathdee (U13) 10:02 Hilary Lewin (U15) 09:56 Phoebe Crosthwaite (U17) 09:37
3 Corstorphine AAC (A) 10:51 8 20:34 4 29:57 3
Jessica MacLeod (U13) 10:51 Caitlin Arnott (U15) 09:43 Hannah Addison (U17) 09:23
24 Lothian RC (A) 11:52 19 25:11 25 38:02 24
Meg Wishart (U13) 11:52 Lucy Kennedy (U15) 13:19 Bethany Nelson (U17) 12:51
25 Lothian RC (B) 14:09 28 27:31 26 40:22 25
Alex Moffat (U13) 14:09 Erin Steel (U13) 13:22 Cara McCafferty (U17) 12:51

Senior Men -4km

  Stage 1 Stage 2 Stage 3 Stage 4
1 Central AC (A) 12:34 2 24:33 1 37:15 1 49:25 1
Sean Reilly 12:34 Robert Russell 11:59  Andrew Butchart 12:42 Alastair Hay 12:10
2 Corstorphine AAC (A) 12:20 1 24:59 2 38:12 2 50:48 2
Dermot Cummins 12:20 Calum McKenzie 12:39 Moray Anderson 13:13 Keith Hood (V) 12:36
3 Central AC (B) 12:45 3 26:22 5 38:52 3 51:35 3
Tom Watson (U20) 12:45 Scott Green 13:37 Alexander Hendry 12:30 Conan McCaughey 12:43
13 Lothian RC (A)  13:01 5 27:01 9 41:32 10  57:15 13
Max McNeill 13:01 Colin Meek (V) 14:00 Malcolm Lang 14:31 Euan McInnes (V) 15:43
32 Lothian RC (B) 15:40 39 32:06 41 48:15 36 1:03:24 32
Alan Moffat 15:40 Gerard McCafferty (V) 16:26 Andrew Fish 16:09 Colin Partridge 15:09
40 Lothian RC (C) (V) 15:48 42 32:45 43 51:51 44 1:08:49 40
Richard Docherty (V) 15:48 Finlay Slane (V) 16:57 Ian Hall (V) 19:06 Stephen Malcolm (V) 16:58
46 Lothian RC (D) (V) 22:27 56  39:12 52  55:31 49 1:16:18 46
Stuart Kennedy (V) 22:27 Kenny Mearns (V) 16:45 Paul Young (V) 16:19 Pol MacDonald (V) 20:47

Young Athletes Male

Louis MacDonald (U13) Lothian RC (A) 11.08